PRIVACY POLICY AND DISCLAIMER

High Street Bowral Privacy Statement

High Street Bowral respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how High Street Bowral protects the privacy of your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). It will apply to any personal information you provide to us:

When requesting information from us;

Via highstreetbowral.com.au or other online sites operated by High Street Bowral and its contractors; and

Under any other agreement or arrangement.

This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else such as a referral contact.

What personally identifiable information is collected by High Street Bowral?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. These purposes include registering to receive e-mail newsletters, requesting further information about our products or simply asking a question about High Street Bowral.

When you place an order with us, we may collect details such as your name, address, phone number, email address, and other details, such as credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, and telephone contact numbers.

As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

How is your Personal Information used?

When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose, we use the information for only that purpose (i.e. to provide the service or information you have requested). If you place an order with with us, additional information will be required.

We are also anti-spam, and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties. If you receive information from High Street Bowral, it is because you have asked to hear from us, you have entered a competition and agreed to join our mail list, or a friend / colleague has requested it on your behalf and you have confirmed this to us or we have contacted you through publicly accessible directories or databases.

Security

Personally identifiable information is stored on servers that are not publicly accessible. Further, personally identifiable information is only accessed by High Street Bowral employees on a "need to know" basis. Credit Card details are NOT stored on our database when you buy products from us.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties (for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services), for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to provide you with a service that you requested.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us that involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we currently engage third party contractors to:

Organise and perform on site installations;
Organise and perform on site maintenance;
Organise and perform onsite inspections.

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Choice to Opt-out

If you have registered to receive communications from us and later change your mind, you will be given the chance to unsubscribe via a link. Alternatively you may write to us at the address outlined below.

Access & Correction of Information About You

If you would like to verify the data we have received from you or to make corrections to it, you may contact us directly by emailing sales@nubian.com.au or write to us at the address outlined below.

Anonymous information collected

In order to ensure that our websites are relevant and appropriate to the majority of users, anonymous clickstream information is collected from every visitor to this site. This includes pages viewed, date and time, and browser type. IP numbers are used to determine domain type and in some cases, geographic region. We do not make any association between this information and a visitor's identity.

Links

This site may contain links to other Web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

 

 
   
Copyright 2006-2007 © HighStreetBowral.com.au | Privacy Policy